Privacy Policy

Purpose:
This policy sets out the guidelines that www.government.travel (GOV.TRAVEL) will take to comply with the Privacy Act. GOV.TRAVEL recognises the right of our clients to keep information collected private, and so GOV.TRAVEL undertakes to abide by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). GOV.TRAVEL has appointed a person that is responsible for implementing the privacy policy to whom all enquiries or complaints should be addressed.

1. Information collected
GOV.TRAVEL may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, the company you work for, your position within the company, and any special requirements you may have regarding your hotel reservation such a smoking or non smoking room, or dietary requirements.

Where practicable the information will be collected from you, however if these details are given to us by a third party such as a secretary or assistant, you will have authorised this individual; to disclose this information to a GOV.TRAVEL consultant, for the purposes of arranging your travel and accommodation requirements.

2. How we use and disclose Personal Information
We will disclose only that information that is necessary to make your travel and accommodation arrangements. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

a. To establish and maintain your relationship as a client of GOV.TRAVEL;
b. To provide you with the services you have requested from GOV.TRAVEL;
c. To assist us to make GOV.TRAVEL's services more valuable to our clients and suppliers;
d. For direct marketing of GOV.TRAVEL products or services and to keep you advised of new developments that we believe may be of interest to you.
e. To other divisions within GOV.TRAVEL to enable the marketing of our other products and services and also to improve our customer service in general with your prior consent.
f. Unless authorised or required by law.

GOV.TRAVEL will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or for any other financial benefit.

3. Access and maintenance of personal Information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected and used is accurate and up to date. You are able to access your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. To make such enquires or change information, please contact the Privacy Officer. To maintain the integrity of our information, you will be required to specify the personal information that you require access to. Depending on the nature of the request, you may be required to put your request in writing and complete an enquiry form which will be sent to you. We may charge an administration fee for providing you with that information requested. Should you wish to change your information that is out of date or inaccurate, please contact the Privacy Officer. We will take all reasonable steps to correct information that is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete. Should you wish to have your personal information removed from our database, please contact the Privacy Officer. All communications requesting alterations or deletions must be addressed to the Privacy Officer in writing.

4. Security of Information
GOV.TRAVEL will take all reasonable steps to secure personal information that is collected. This is done via passwords and security access IDs in place to restrict the access of personal information about clients to those staff members that require it in the course of their duties.

All staff have been given training outlining our obligations under the Act as a matter of commencing employment with GOV.TRAVEL. All staff are required to sign a confidentiality agreement that covers GOV.TRAVEL's operations and by extension all personal information gathered from our clients.

5. Opting out/complaints
GOV.TRAVEL will remove you from any of our direct marketing campaigns should you not wish to take part in these activities.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy
GOV.TRAVEL reserves the right to change or amend this privacy policy at any time. We will provide an update of this policy on our Web Site if it has been changed.

7. Site Information
We make every effort to ensure all information displayed on our site is accurate; however, as considerable information is accessed from our accommodation partners and posted by our customers, we are unable to guarantee the accuracy of all information nor are we able to guarantee that the site is free of errors or faults. We reserve the right to change information displayed on our site (including these terms and conditions) at any time without notice to you.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint or if you require more information, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing, PO Box 906, Rozelle NSW 2039.